FILM FESTIVAL

Salt House Creative International Film Festival is a quarterly event. Selected winning films from each quarter will be screened in Sydney Australia.

SHCIFF is proud to be an IMDB listed event

Each quarter the following awards are distributed:

BEST SHORT – Under 40 minutes
BEST FEATURE – Over 40 minutes
BEST ACTOR
BEST ACTRESS
BEST DIRECTION

Winners receive the official Salt House Creative laurel and the chance to be screened at the annual event.

FilmFreeway is the exclusive way to enter.

SEASON 14 WINNERS

Best Actress: Vanessa Mghames

Best Actor: Suhaib Nashwan

Best Short Film: Shakwa

Best Feature Film: Lost In Berlin

Best Director: Farah Shaer

SEASON 13 WINNERS

Best Actress: Hanna Oldenburg

Best Actor: Jovan Luna

Best Short Film: Love, Blood, Pain

Best Feature Film: Mareld

Best Director: Dwight Steven-Boniecki

SEASON 12 WINNERS

Best Actress: Melissa Celikovic

Best Actor: Sergio Granados

Best Short Film: Resilience

Best Feature Film: La amable euforia de la danza

Best Director: Brando Benetton

SEASON 11 WINNERS

Best Actor: Christian Fox

Best Actress: Bridgette Armstrong

Best Short Film: Rubberneckers

Best Director: Elena Walter

SEASON 10 WINNERS

Best Actor: Tyrone Huggins

Best Actress: Jennifer Wesse

Best Short Film: Road to Nowhere

Best Feature Film: Alaska Long Hunters

Best Director: Guy Ross

SEASON 9 WINNERS

Best Actor: Sam Vincent

Best Actress: Karen Holness

Best Short Film: Display Home

Best Feature Film: Torn – Dark Bullets

Best Director: Dan Walls

SEASON 8 WINNERS

Best Actor: Kaleb Alexander Roberts

Best Actress: Anna Kiiima

Best Short Film: I am an American

Best Feature Film: Fixing Grandma

Best Director: Melo Viana

SEASON 7 WINNERS

Best Actor: Phil Blevins

Best Actress: Diana Lovell

Best Short Film: Longer

Best Feature Film: Juvenile Delinquents

Best Director: Neil Goss

SEASON 6 WINNERS

BEST FEATURE FILM – THE LEGEND OF THE PARAGUAY WAR

BEST SHORT FILM – GOOD THINGS WILL COME

BEST DIRECTOR – SHAUN LUPTON for SOMETHING SAFE

BEST ACTRESS – ABBEY KILLIN in A GOOD MAN

BEST ACTOR – SEBASTIAN HÖGELE in PAINT

SEASON 5 WINNERS

BEST FEATURE FILM – RIDERS OF THE PURPLE SAGE: THE MAKING OF A WESTERN OPERA

BEST SHORT FILM – FROM SHADOW

BEST DIRECTOR – KRISTIN ATWELL FORD for RIDERS OF THE PURPLE SAGE: THE MAKING OF A WESTERN OPERA

BEST ACTRESS – MAO STEFANSDOTTER in 1971

BEST ACTOR – EDGAR GARCIA in LA RÁFAGA (THE GUST)

SEASON 4 WINNERS

BEST FEATURE FILM – SOCKEYE SALMON. RED FISH

BEST SHORT FILM – THE FORK

BEST DIRECTOR – JOHNNY K. for THE KILLER OF GRASSY RIDGE

BEST ACTRESS – SOPHIE MEISSNER in KEEP YOUR HEAD UP, SWEET PEA!

BEST ACTOR – KEVIN STEPHEN-JONES in LEFT BEHIND

SEASON 3 WINNERS

BEST FEATURE FILM – BEAUTY, BRAINS,AND PERSONALITY

BEST SHORT FILM – WILD DURMITOR

BEST DIRECTOR – SERGIY PUDICH for THE BARBER

BEST ACTRESS – JULIE MEGHAN BROWN in CERISE

BEST ACTOR – PHIL KRUSE in A WEEK WITH REBECCA

SEASON 2 WINNERS

BEST FEATURE FILM – YOU BET I DANCE

BEST SHORT FILM – PEPPER

BEST DIRECTOR – ANTOINE PANIER for MAKING MEN

BEST ACTRESS – ANGGIE MERDIANTI in FAKED

BEST ACTOR – MICHAEL VARDE in ODD BIRD

SEASON 1 WINNERS

BEST FEATURE FILM – AFREEN

BEST SHORT FILM – CRUSHER

BEST DIRECTOR – DEKEL BERENSON for ANNA

BEST ACTRESS – NICOLE STARRETT in THE DIVISIBLE

BEST ACTOR – SEAN ASTIN in TWO DUMB MICKS